Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:11 JUN 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 26
Operator:Bakhtar Alwatana
Registration: YA-BAL
C/n / msn: 14105
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 55
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Khost (Afghanistan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Kabul-Khwaja Rawash Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Narrative:
Shot down by a rebel missile. Rebels claimed they brought down a military Ilyushin 14.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 250
» Flight International 30.01.1988 (36)
» Soviet Transports (1994)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kandahar Airport to Kabul-Khwaja Rawash Airport as the crow flies is 460 km (287 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 26

  • 38th loss
  • 1403 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Afghanistan
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile