| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 JUN 1987 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Operator: | Athabaska Airways |
| Registration: | C-FWGE |
| C/n / msn: | 58 |
| First flight: | 1967 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Maudsley Lake, SK (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The floats-equipped Twin Otter touched down on Maudsley Lake, close to the shoreline, and bounced. The pilot tried to carry out a go around, but the aircraft struck trees and crashed.
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 250
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.