| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 JUN 1987 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4-1009 |
| Operator: | Calm Air International |
| Registration: | C-GPFG |
| C/n / msn: | 42917 |
| First flight: | 1946 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hidden Bay Airstrip, SK (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kasba Lake, NT, Canada |
| Destination airport: | Hidden Bay Airstrip, SK, Canada |
Narrative:The aircraft undershot the runway and the right main gear struck the runway edge. The wing then failed.
The DC-4 was on a flight from Kasba Bay to Hidden Bay.
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/89 (#26)
Photos

VH-EDA moved to Air Express in 1977 until being bought by Basler Flight Service as N5581T in 1980. Calm Air then bought the plane in November 1981.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kasba Lake, NT to Hidden Bay Airstrip, SK as the crow flies is 249 km (156 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.