Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JUN 1987
Type:Antonov 26
Operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: FAP-392
C/n / msn: 5805
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 46
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Jerache River (Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Saposoa Airport (SQU/SPOA), Peru
Narrative:
Crashed. The aircraft operated on a flight from Lima to Iquitos via Saposoa.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 248
» Scramble 9:2
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 26

  • 39th loss
  • 1403 built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Peru
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile