Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 JUN 1987
Type:Yakovlev 40
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-87826
C/n / msn: 9241824
First flight: 1972
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 29
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Berdyansk Airport (ERD) (Ukraine)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO), Ukraine
Destination airport:Berdyansk Airport (ERD), Ukraine
Narrative:
The aircraft approached with tailwind in a heavy rain shower and touched down at a high speed. A go-around was initiated, but later aborted. The aircraft overran the runway, struck some obstacles and caught fire.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Odessa-Central Airport to Berdyansk Airport as the crow flies is 463 km (289 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share