ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-285 Srs. 2A LFD HC-BAZ Lago Agrio Airport (LGQ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 23 June 1987
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-285 Srs. 2A LFD
Operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: HC-BAZ
MSN: 1738
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lago Agrio Airport (LGQ) (   Ecuador)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Narrative:
Electrical failure; the HS-748 overran the runway on landing. The aircraft has been preserved at the Museo de la Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana at Quito.

Classification:
Electrical system problem
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#34)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org