| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 JUN 1987 |
| Time: | 11:03 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-209 Srs. 2 |
| Operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
| Registration: | RP-C1015 |
| C/n / msn: | 1637 |
| First flight: | 1967 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 534-2 Dart |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 46 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 19 km (11.9 mls) ESE of Baguio-Loakan Airport (BAG) (Philippines)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines |
| Destination airport: | Baguio-Loakan Airport (BAG/RPUB), Philippines |
| Flightnumber: | 206 |
Narrative:Flight PR206 took off form Manila (MNL) at 10:10 on a domestic flight to Baguio (BAG). Weather was poor as the HS-748 approached Baguio. The airplane flew into the side of 2100m high Mount Ugo.
Events:
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 249
» Flight International 11-7-1987
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Baguio-Loakan Airport as the crow flies is 211 km (132 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.