Incident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 JUN 1987
Time:13:05
Type:Boeing 767-232
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N103DA
C/n / msn: 22215/17
First flight: 1982-09-25 (4 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202
Airplane damage: None
Location:near Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG), United States of America
Narrative:
Both engines were inadvertently shut down during climb. The pilot failed to coordinate with copilot and inadvertently shut off fuel. The engines were reportedly restarted at 600 feet over the Pacific Ocean.

Events:

Sources:
» FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY as the crow flies is 3031 km (1895 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share