Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Monday 20 July 1987 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: |  GAF Nomad N.24A |
Operator: | Air Safaris & Services |
Registration: | ZK-NMD |
MSN: | 36 |
First flight: | 1977 |
Engines: | 2 Allison 250-B17B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Tekapo Aerodrome ( New Zealand)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Tekapo Aerodrome (NZTL), New Zealand |
Destination airport: | Hamilton Airport (HLZ/NZHN), New Zealand |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed due to loss of lift, caused by sawdust frozen on top of the wings.
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 4/88
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tekapo Aerodrome to Hamilton Airport as the crow flies is 794 km (496 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.