Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 JUL 1987
Time:17:05
Type:Boeing C-97 Stratofreighter G
Operator:Belize Air International
Registration: HI-481
C/n / msn: 16687
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 12
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 44
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mexico City (Mexico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft, carrying horses to Miami took off in an overloaded condition. Cargo shifted on climbout and the aircraft collided with a high ground before crashing onto the busy Mexico City-Toluca highway.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 250
» Aviation Letter 249
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/89 (#1)

Photos
photo of Boeing C-97 Stratofreighter G HI-481

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 2039 km (1274 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing C-97

  • 26th loss
  • 888 built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 Mexico
  • 4th worst accident
»safety profile