| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 AUG 1987 |
| Type: | Antonov 12BP |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | over Gardez (Afghanistan)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-12 was en route at a height over 6400 m when it was struck by Stinger rocket.The stabilizer was damaged and the crew carried out an emergency landing at Kabul.
Events:
Sources:
» skywar.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.