ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2P5 HS-TBC Phuket International Airport (HKT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 31 August 1987
Time:15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2P5
Operator:Thai Airways
Registration: HS-TBC
MSN: 22267/685
First flight: 1980-07-25 (7 years 1 months)
Total airframe hrs:16963
Cycles:20864
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 74 / Occupants: 74
Total:Fatalities: 83 / Occupants: 83
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) E off Phuket International Airport (HKT) (   Thailand)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS), Thailand
Destination airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP), Thailand
Flightnumber: 365
Narrative:
Thai Airways Flight 365 was approaching Phuket VOR/DME on radial 119 after a flight from Hat Yai. At the same time Dragon Air Flight 203 (a Boeing 737 registered VR-HYL, carrying 62 occupants) also approached Phuket VOR/DME on radial 090. At 08:34 UTC Dragonair 203 reported at 2500 feet with Thai 365 in sight in front of them. The Thai Boeing was flying at 3000 feet at the time, and was 13 miles from Phuket VOR/DME. Dragonair 203, first priority in approach sequence, then turned right at 12 DME and was going to turn inbound for finals for runway 27. The Thai crew surmised that the other crew were making a false position report to gain landing priority and reported hurriedly that they were at 8 DME inbound and requested visual approach, though they hadn't reached 8 DME yet. This forced Phuket Approach to give Thai 365 landing priority at 08:35.
The Dragonair crew (flying IFR) immediately warned that the Thai plane couldn't descend through their flight level. Concentrating on the conflicting traffic the speed decayed to 163 knots until the stick shaker activated. The Thai crew then applied power and raised the landing gear, but the aircraft entered a stall crashed into the sea, disintegrating on impact.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot slowed the aircraft and it stalled while the pilot prepared to be number one on landing as advised by Phuket approach control. It appears that he was worrying and not sure whether he could make number one landing because the pilot if number two aircraft in sequence gave warning that the number one aircraft ahead was above him and could not descend passing through his level. The pilot added power and raised the gear after stick shaker activated but didn't execute a recovery before hitting the sea."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 259-AN/153(97-118)

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-2P5-HS-TBC
accident date: 31-08-1987
type: Boeing 737-2P5
registration: HS-TBC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hat Yai Airport to Phuket International Airport as the crow flies is 262 km (164 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 34th loss
  • 22nd fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Thailand
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org