Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 SEP 1987
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-125-403B
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: FAB2129
C/n / msn: 25290
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Carajas, PA (Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carajas Airport, PA (CKS), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share