ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A310-222 5N-AUG Port Harcourt Airport (PHC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 8 September 1987
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A310-222
Operator:Nigeria Airways
Registration: 5N-AUG
MSN: 329
First flight: 1984-05-02 (3 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:5408
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4E1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria
Flightnumber: 104
Narrative:
Nigeria Airways flight WT 104 originated at Lagos (LOS). It departed at 17:17 hours UTC and was expected to land at Port Harcourt (PHC) at 17:56. En route at FL290 the crew contacted Port Harcourt ATC and received the 1700z weather. Visibility was given as 3000 metres, wind from 200 degrees at 13 knots and slight rain. About 17:40 the crew received a special weather report, noting an improved visibility of 6 km. The controller cleared the flight to sector altitude (2000ft) and field-in-sight was announced by the captain. On long final, the descent was visual and manual. The aircraft crossed the threshold at about 50ft high. The right main gear touched down first and rolled for about 180 metres before the left gear touched down about 2.4 metres to the runway's left edge. The nose gear touched down at about 4.9 metres to the edge. The aircraft continued off the left side of the runway. The left main gear first ran into the ditch alongside the runway and fractured the strut. The nose gear also broke off.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of the accident was the decision of the Commander to continue an unstabilized approach profile to a touchdown instead of initiating a missed approach at 100ft or more from the ground.
The first contributory factor was the touchdown point which was displaced 82ft left of the centre-line and 2 degrees left of the runway direction.
The second contributory factor was the open trench close to the runway shoulder which immediately trapped the left main landing gear in a bid to correct to the runway heading with right rudder."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: AIPB Nigeria
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 161 days (5 months)
Accident number: CIA 129
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion

Follow-up / safety actions

AIB Nigeria issued 7 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport to Port Harcourt Airport as the crow flies is 435 km (272 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org