Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air G-WSJE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326696

Date:Saturday 12 September 1987
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:National Airways (UK)
Registration: G-WSJE
MSN: BB-484
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rayleigh, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into a garage shortly after take off for Bergamo.
Examination of the propeller assemblies indicated that, although the right-hand propeller appeared to have been at fine pitch and rotating at high revolutions at impact, the left-hand propeller had been rotating much more slowly and appeared to have been at, or close to, its fully feathered position. The firewall shut-off fuel valve for the left-hand engine was found in its closed position, consistent with the action of shutting down this engine at some point prior to the impact. A strip examination of the left-hand engine was conducted and showed no evidence of damage to its rotating assemblies prior to the impact with the garage. The only damage identified on this engine as not being consistent with the impact was a ruptured diaphragm within the low-pressure compressor bleed valve. This rolling diaphragm is designed to hold the compressor bleed valve closed a high power settings and to provide smooth opening of the compressor bleed valve with reduction of compressor discharge pressure.

Sources:

AAIB