Hull-loss description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 SEP 1987
Type:McDonnell Douglas KC-10A
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 82-0190
C/n / msn: 48212/382
First flight: 1982
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD), United States of America
Narrative:
The KC-10 arrived at Barksdale AFB and all 17 crewmembers departed the plane. About one hour later, three ground crew members were on board; one in the cockpit, one in the left main gear wheel well and the other in the refuellers operating position at the rear of the plane. An explosion occurred. The source of the explosion was somewhere in or near the centre access compartment which is between the forward and centre wing fuel tanks. The KC-10 had 63000lbs of fuel on board; 15000lb was in the forward tank. The centre and aft fuel tanks were empty; the remaining 48000lb was in the wing tanks. The part of the aircraft, forward of the wings was burnt out completely.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas KC-10A 82-0190

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share