Accident Volpar Turboliner II N9231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326684

Date:Thursday 8 October 1987
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volpar Turboliner II
Owner/operator:Connie Kalitta Services
Registration: N9231
MSN: 3829
Total airframe hrs:18702 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-1-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Volpar Turboliner II cargo plane took off from Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM), bound for Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG).
After takeoff the pilot was told by the Tower controller that the tail stand, used to prevent aircraft from tipping on tail when loaded, was still attached to the aircraft. The pilot requested a teardrop turn back to the departure runway. The aircraft was returning to runway 36R when it stalled. Recovery was attempted but the aircraft impacted the ground prior to completion of level off. The aircraft was 379 lb over maximum takeoff weight and cg was at least 3 inch forward of the limit. No record of a load manifest was found.
The pilot in command had low PIC experience and received 2.7 documented flight hours with the operator's instructor pilot including his 135 competency check ride of 1.1 hours. The operator's initial training certification showed 5 hours of flight training.

The aircraft, a Volpar Turboliner II cargo plane, was a stretched turbine conversion of a Beechcraft SNB-5 Navigator (Redesignated TC-45J in 1962) that was operated by the US Navy.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
airspeed(vs)..not maintained..pilot in command
stall..inadvertent..pilot in command
Contributing Factors:
aircraft preflight..inadequate..pilot in command
aircraft weight and balance..not performed..pilot in command
lack of total experience in type of aircraft..pilot in command
inadequate initial training..company/operator management
diverted attention..pilot in command

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) B. Chu; Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR) [N]; 1985