Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:14 OCT 1987
Time:07:05 UTC
Type:Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operator:Zimex Aviation
Registration: HB-ILF
C/n / msn: 4701
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:8772
Cycles:5708
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:40 km (25 mls) W of Cuito (Angola)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cuito Cuanavale Airport (CTI/FNCV), Angola
Destination airport:Benguela-Gen V Deslandes Airport (BUG/FNBG), Angola
Narrative:
The Hercules aircraft took off from Kuito at 06:50 UTC for a return flight to Benguela. On climbout a no. 1 engine failure was simulated by the pilot. The aircraft then continued to climb to FL240. At 4min 36sec after take-off, the no. 3 engine exploded. A fire then erupted. The Hercules descended fast and collided with 8 houses of the Cancao village, killing two people on the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident can be explained by the fact that the aircraft was struck by ground fire or a missile, the origin of which couldn't be established."

Sources:
» Schlussbericht der Eidgenössischen Flugunfall-Untersuchungskommission über den Unfall des Flugzeuges Lockheed 382G-44K-30 "Hercules" HB-ILF vom 14. Oktober 1987 40km W Kuito (Angola), Nr. 1987/A 26 1366

Photos
photo of
photo of Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules HB-ILF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cuito Cuanavale Airport to Benguela-Gen V Deslandes Airport as the crow flies is 680 km (425 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share