| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 OCT 1987 |
| Time: | 19:28 |
| Type: | ATR-42-312 |
| Operator: | Aero Trasporti Italiani - ATI |
| Registration: | I-ATRH |
| C/n / msn: | 046 |
| First flight: | 1987 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Conca di Crezzo (Italy)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML), Italy |
| Destination airport: | Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK), Germany |
| Flightnumber: | 460 |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Milan-Linate (LIN) for a flight to Köln (CGN). Icing conditions existed. Fifteen minutes after takeoff, while climbing through FL147 in IAS hold mode (constant speed set at 133kts) the aircraft rolled left and right. The plane rolled 41deg right, 100deg left, 105deg right and 135deg left. During pull up three anomalous pitch trim movements set the elevator to pitch down and preventing recovery. The ATR crashed nose down into a 700m high mountain following an uncontrolled descent.
Events:
Sources:
» Flight International 31.10.87
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/89 (#3)
» PZC 16.10.87
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Milano-Linate Airport to Köln/Bonn Airport as the crow flies is 619 km (387 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.