ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air G-MDJI Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 19 October 1987
Time:06:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:Artix
Registration: G-MDJI
MSN: BB-1162
First flight: 1983
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,4 km (2.1 mls) NNW of Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed into hilltop while on a localizer-DME approach to runway 14 at Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA) in low cloud conditions.
The laid down descent angle for a Localiser/DME approach to runway 14 at Leeds/Bradford Airport is 3.5°. Whereas a standard 3 degree descent angle can readily be calculated and flown by a pilot using a formula of 300 feet per nautical mile, it is more difficult, particularly in single pilot operations, to calculate and achieve a 3.5° descent. An aircraft on a 3.5° approach angle, on a pressure setting of 998 mb, would pass approximately 100 feet above the accident site but, a 3° approach would result in ground contact in the area of the site.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» AAIB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Teesside International Airport to Leeds/Bradford Airport as the crow flies is 73 km (45 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org