Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:23 OCT 1987
Time:04:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208A Cargomaster
Operator:Federal Express
Registration: N828FE
C/n / msn: 208-00073
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:1721
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Fairfield, CA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO), United States of America
Narrative:
While cruising in IMC the pilot encountered moderate to severe turbulence near an area where weather cells could have been observed on the
aircraft's radar. The pilot reversed course, declared an emergency and lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent, collided with terrain and was destroyed. It was reported that the newly hired pilot did not understand the Caravan's weather radar (nor was she required to by operator or FAA).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot's encounter with severe turbulence which precipitated a loss of aircraft control. "

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB Id LAX88FA020

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oakland International Airport, CA to Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV as the crow flies is 289 km (180 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share