Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:31 OCT 1987
Time:13:30
Type:Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Onyx Aviation
Registration: N25MR
C/n / msn: 881
First flight: 1979-03-29 (8 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:1119
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Desert Center, CA (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP), United States of America
Destination airport:Santa Paula Airport, CA (SZP), United States of America
Narrative:
The Islander broke up in flight and crashed. The pilot who was hired to ferry the plane told the ferry company he was an experienced Islander pilot, but no previous Islander flight time was found in the pilot's logbook.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
design stress limits of aircraft - exceeded - pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition - low ceiling
in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
self-induced pressure - pilot in command

Events:

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Paso International Airport, TX to Santa Paula Airport, CA as the crow flies is 1206 km (754 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share