Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 NOV 1987
Time:14:15
Type:Douglas DC-9-14
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N626TX
C/n / msn: 45726/36
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:52424
Cycles:54759
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 77
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 82
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Boise Air Terminal (Gowen Field), ID (BOI/KBOI), United States of America
Flightnumber:1713
Narrative:
Flight 1713 was cleared for a runway 35L take-off, 27 minutes after de-icing. On take-off, the DC-9 over rotated. The aircraft descended back and the left wing struck the ground, causing it to separate from the fuselage. The left side of the cockpit and forward fuselage struck the ground next and the aircraft continued to skid inverted.
Both pilots were relatively inexperienced in DC-9 operations (captain: 166 hours on type, of which 33 as captain; and first officer: 36 hours on type).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's failure to have the airplane de-iced a second time after delay before take-off that led to upper wing surface contamination and a loss of control during rapid take-off rotation by the first officer.
Contributing was the absence of regulatory or management controls governing operations by newly qualified flight crew members and the confusion that existed between the flight crew and air traffic controllers that led to the delay in departure."

Events:

Sources:
» AOPA Pilot Jan. 1989, p. 88-89
» ICAO Adrep 6/89 (#31)
» NTSB/AAR-88/09

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-88-09
report released:27-SEP-1988
duration of investigation:317 days (10.6 months)
download report: Continental Airlines, Inc., Flight 1713 McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14, N626TX, Stapleton International Airport, Denver, Colorado November 15, 1987. (NTSB/AAR-88-09)
cover
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 13 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO to Boise Air Terminal (Gowen Field), ID as the crow flies is 1024 km (640 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-9-10

  • 14th loss
  • 147 built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 102nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 119th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile