ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N334DP Jefferson, WI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 16 November 1987
Time:08:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Danpar Aviation
Registration: N334DP
MSN: BB-1188
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:1050
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jefferson, WI (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX), United States of America
Destination airport:Baraboo-Wisconsin Dells Airport, WI (KDLL), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed while in a near-vertical descent. The airplane lost wing panels and both engines during the dive when the design stress limits were exceeded.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 9 months
Accident number: CHI88MA026
Download report: Summary report

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL to Baraboo-Wisconsin Dells Airport, WI as the crow flies is 254 km (159 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org