| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 NOV 1987 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-15-DK |
| Operator: | Papua New Guinea Defence Force |
| Registration: | P2-006 |
| C/n / msn: | 15192/26637 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE) (Papua New Guinea)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ), Papua New Guinea |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The pilot carried out a belly landing shortly after takeoff. One of the engines had lost power on takeoff. A wing was ripped off during the emergency landing.
Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
»
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.