| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 NOV 1987 |
| Type: | Cessna 500 Citation I |
| Operator: | Air Carelia |
| Registration: | OH-CAR |
| C/n / msn: | 500-0144 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tuusula (Finland)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK), Finland |
Narrative:Both engines failed at 2000 feet as a result of fuel exhaustion. The Citation was on an ILS approach; a forced landing was carried out in a small field.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.