`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:28 NOV 1987
Time:00:07 UTC
Type:Boeing 747-244B
Operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-SAS
C/n / msn: 22171/488
First flight: 1980-11-12 (7 years )
Total airframe hrs:26743
Cycles:4877
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q
Crew:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Passengers:Fatalities: 140 / Occupants: 140
Total:Fatalities: 159 / Occupants: 159
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:250 km (156.3 mls) SE off Mauritius [Indian Ocean] (Indian Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Destination airport:Mauritius-Plaisance International Airport (MRU/FIMP), Mauritius
Flightnumber: 295
Narrative:
South African flight 295 took off from Taipei at 14:23, carrying 159 occupants and 6 pallets of cargo in the main deck cargo hold. At 23:49 the crew reported Mauritius Approach control they had a fire on board. An emergency descent to FL140 was carried out. Mauritius ATC cleared the aircraft to FL50, followed by a approach clearance. The captain's response was the last radio contact with SA295. It appeared that a fire had started in the cargo pallet at position PR. The aircraft had somehow lost control, broke up and crashed into the Ocean.

PROBALE CAUSE: Fire of an unknown origin had possibly: 1) incapacitated the crew; 2) caused disorientation of the crew due to thick smoke; 3) caused crew distraction; 4) weakened the aircraft structure, causing an in-flight break-up.; 5) burned through several control cables; 6) caused loss of control due to deformation of the aircraft fuselage.

Events:

Sources:

Statistics
17th loss of a Boeing 747
8th worst accident involving a Boeing 747 (at the time)
13th worst accident involving a Boeing 747 (currently)
The worst accident in Indian Ocean (at the time)
2nd worst accident in Indian Ocean (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Boeing 747-244B ZS-SAS
Underwater photo of wreckage; Photos courtesy of Oceaneering International, Inc.--website

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP) to Mauritius-Plaisance International Airport (MRU/FIMP) as the crow flies is 8196 km (5123 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction