`
Criminal Occurrence
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:29 NOV 1987
Time:ca 05:22 UTC
Type:Boeing 707-3B5C
Operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7406
C/n / msn: 20522/855
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:36047
Cycles:19941
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 104 / Occupants: 104
Total:Fatalities: 115 / Occupants: 115
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:122 km (76.3 mls) NW off Tavoy, Myanmar [Andaman Sea] (Indian Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA), United Arab Emirates
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Flightnumber: 858
Narrative:
At 00:01 UTC Korean flight 858 departed Abu Dhabi for a flight to Seoul via Bangkok. At 05:01 UTC the last message was received. It appeared that a bomb explosion aboard caused the crash.
Two passengers who had deplaned at Abu Dhabi, left a radio and liquor bottle containing hidden explosives in the overhead rack at row 7.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In flight explosion of time bomb planted in the aircraft by the two saboteurs disguised as passengers." (DCA Burma)

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/88 (#11)
» ICAO Circular 259-AN/153 (234-243)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Statistics
102nd loss of a Boeing 707
9th worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (at the time)
10th worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (currently)
2nd worst accident in Indian Ocean (at the time)
3rd worst accident in Indian Ocean (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-3B5C HL7406

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) to Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD) as the crow flies is 4915 km (3072 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction