Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 DEC 1987
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 448/4X-FBU
C/n / msn: 4680
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hayoun (Israel)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Hercules plane participated in an exercise at the bush airstrip Hayoun. The transport plane carried soldiers when the nose gear collapsed. The plane was dismantled on site and transported to Lod Aerospace Industries. Damage appeared to be severe and the airplane was used for spares.

Sources:
» Air International
» Hercules Prod.list 2003

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share