Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 DEC 1987
Time:14:50
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-125-400A
Operator:Scott Cable Communications
Registration: N400PH
C/n / msn: 25180
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:5710
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 522 Tyne
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Narrative:
Diverted due to an engine fire warning en route Dallas-New York. Impacted in a pasture short of the runway, went through a stone fence, hit 2 utility poles, crossed a highway, came to rest at the perimeter fence & burned. Inadvertent raising of flaps.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
raising of flaps..inadvertent
stall/mush..inadvertent..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
exhaust system,exhaust cone/tailpipe(jet engine)..cracked
exhaust system,exhaust cone/tailpipe(jet engine)..leak
engine compartment..overtemperature

Sources:
» Dallas Morning News, 6-12-1987
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dallas-Love Field, TX to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 2208 km (1380 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share