ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2B7 N319AU Deptford, NJ
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 5 December 1987
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2B7
Operator:USAir
Registration: N319AU
MSN: 22887/976
First flight: 1983-06-24 (4 years 6 months)
Total airframe hrs:12845
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Deptford, NJ (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Flightnumber: 224
Narrative:
USAir Flight 224 departed Philadelphia on a scheduled flight to Boston. While climbing through 4000 feet, the aircraft yawed and rolled to the right. Simultaneously, the crew noticed the no. 2 throttle slam and lock to the idle position. A continuous airframe buffet began. Soon thereafter, the no. 2 engine separated from the aircraft and the buffet stopped. The engine impacted in an open field, 6 miles from the airport. After separation, the 'B' hydraulic system lost pressure and the flaps would only extend to 10 deg. The aircraft was landed safely after an emergency gear extension and differential braking was used for steering. It appeared that the aft mount cone bolt for the no. 2 engine had failed from fatigue through the thread relief undercut radius. Fatigue cracks had initiated on diametrically opposite sides of the radius. Subsequently, the forward mount cone bolts and secondary support cable failed from overload.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Previous damage to the aft cone (engine mounting) bolt, which resulted in mismatched surfaces between the bolt and isolation mount, loss of torque during cyclic loading of the mounting bolt, and subsequent fatigue failure of the bolt."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: NYC88FA050
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Engine separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 30 Jan. 1989 (p.71)
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia International Airport, PA to Boston-Logan International Airport, MA as the crow flies is 447 km (279 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org