Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:07 DEC 1987
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-748-243 Srs. 2A
Operator:Bangkok Airways
Registration: HS-THH
C/n / msn: 1707
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Udon Thani Airport (UTH) (Thailand) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Udon Thani Airport (UTH/VTUD), Thailand
Narrative:
The HS-748 was damaged beyond repair after it overran the runway on landing. The fuselage was moved to the Mekong Hotel, Nong Khai. It was later moved to Jomtien in 2002 and marked ‘ZS-AGB’ by February 2003.

Events:

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share