ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M AE-560 Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 8 December 1987
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operator:Servicio Aeronaval de la Marina Peru
Registration: AE-560
MSN: 10548
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:5908
Cycles:4411
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) NW off Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM) (   Peru)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pucallpa Airport (PCL/SPCL), Peru
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M, operated by the Peruvian Navy, crashed at sea off the coast of Lima, Peru.
On board the aircraft were 16 football players of the Alianza Lima football team, staff, cheerleaders and referees. Alianza Lima had played a match against Deportivo Pucallpa and was returning to Lima in the evening. The aircraft departed Pucallpa at 18:30 hours.
During the approach to Lima, the flight crew noticed an indication that the nose landing gear would not lock down. A low flyby was flown to let the air traffic control tower check the gear. The gear seemed OK and the flight repositioned for another approach. In darkness, at about 20:15 hours, the aircraft impacted the water. Initially three occupants survived the impact, but only the pilot was rescued alive the following morning.
An investigation showed that the flight crew members were not accustomed to flying at night. The captain, the only survivor of the accident, recorded only 5.3 night-flight hours in the last 90 days before the accident, 3.3 hours in the last 60 days; and none in the last 30 days. The co-pilot had 90 minutes of night-flight experience two months before the crash.
Also, because of the limited proficiency in English, the co-pilot carried out the wrong emergency procedure after being instructed by the captain to carry out a procedure to take care of the landing gear indication.
Additionally, the aircraft was dispatched with several technical issues. The airplane did not have an inertial navigation system (INS); UHF communication had low reception; the very high frequency omnidirectional range (VOR) receiver had low sensitivity; the radio altimeter oscillated preventing the pilots from seeing the exact altitude; and finally, the actuator for the front landing gear had worn down.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt
» New revelations about plane crash killing Peruvian football team 19 years ago (livinginperu.com, 11 October, 2006)

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27400M-AE-560
accident date: 08-12-1987
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
registration: AE-560

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pucallpa Airport to Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport as the crow flies is 489 km (306 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-27

  • 786 built
  • 100th loss
  • 55th fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org