Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 DEC 1987
Type:IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: IN-132
C/n / msn: 875
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Cochin NAS (COK) (India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cochin NAS (VOCC), India
Destination airport:Cochin NAS (VOCC), India
Narrative:
Ditched following a loss of engine power during a test flight.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Thomas Brügge
» The Indian Express - December 10 1987

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cochin NAS to Cochin NAS as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share