| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 DEC 1987 |
| Time: | ca 07:20 |
| Type: | Shorts 360-300 |
| Operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
| Registration: | EI-BTJ |
| C/n / msn: | SH.3719 |
| First flight: | 1987 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 16 km (10 mls) SW of Iligan Airport (IGN) (Philippines)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM), Philippines |
| Destination airport: | Iligan-Maria Cristina Airport (IGN/RPWX), Philippines |
| Flightnumber: | 443 |
Narrative:Philippine Air Lines flight PR443 departed Cebu Airport (CEB) at 06:42 on a domestic flight to Iligan (IGN). Last radio contact was at 07:17 when the flight was approaching Iligan.
The aircraft crashed into Mount Munay, a 5000 feet high mountain.
Sources:
» Flight International 2-9.01.1988 (p.5)
» Manila Standard - Dec 14, 1987
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cebu Airport to Iligan-Maria Cristina Airport as the crow flies is 242 km (151 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.