Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 DEC 1987
Time:21:30
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: FAB2468
C/n / msn: 4998
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 16 km off Fernando de Noronha, FN (Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Destination airport:Fernando de Noronha Airport, FN (FEN/SBFN), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea. The victims were six air force crew members, two other air force personnel, 13 island workers and eight island residents.

Sources:
» AD 16-12-1987
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE to Fernando de Noronha Airport, FN as the crow flies is 547 km (342 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 207th loss
  • 2041 built
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile