Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 DEC 1987
Time:14:36
Type:Douglas DC-6BF
Operator:Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses
Registration: YN-BFO
C/n / msn: 45324/963
First flight: 1958
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Boca Rio San Carlos (Costa Rica)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Managua Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Narrative:
The no. 3 engine suddenly separated with a loud bang during cruise. The no. 4 engine fire warning sounded and the crew attempted to extinguish the fire and feather the prop. The prop wouldn't feather. The cargo was then jettisoned and the aircraft was ditched in a river.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-6BF YN-BFO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Managua Airport to Panama City-Tocumen International Airport as the crow flies is 812 km (507 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share