Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 JAN 1988
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Airplane damage: None
Location:Monterrey (Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ), Mexico
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
A Mexican male hijacked a DC-9 on a domestic flight in Mexico. He pretended to have a weapon in his jacket and demanded to be flown to Texas. USA. The pilot diverted to Monterrey, claiming that he needed to refuel. The hijacked surrendered at Monterrey.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport to Mexico City International Airport as the crow flies is 2286 km (1429 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share