Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:18 JAN 1988
Time:10:10
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-125-600B
Operator:Aero Astra
Registration: XA-KUT
C/n / msn: 256028
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:2812
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 601 Viper
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU), United States of America
Narrative:
ILS approach to runway 04 with an RVR of 1400 feet. Descended below decision height and collided with powerlines at 70 feet, 6500 feet short of the runway. Minimum RVR for a runway 04 approach was 2400 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
IFR procedure..improper..pilot in command
decision height..not identified..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition..below approach/landing minimums
object..wire,transmission

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Laredo International Airport, TX to Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX as the crow flies is 468 km (292 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share