Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Monday 18 January 1988 |
Time: | 22:17 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-18D |
Operator: | China Southwest Airlines |
Registration: | B-222 |
MSN: | 187009901 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 98 / Occupants: 98 |
Total: | Fatalities: 108 / Occupants: 108 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 5,7 km (3.6 mls) NW of Chongqing Baishiyi Airport ( China)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China |
Destination airport: | Chongqing Baishiyi Airport, China |
Flightnumber: | 4146 |
Narrative:The Ilyushin Il-18D took off from Beijing, China at 19:05 on a domestic flight to Chongqing Baishiyu Airport.
About 21:50 hours the no.4 engine failed. A fire erupted in the area and at 21:57 the engine attachment structure had weakened due to the fire and the engine separated. The aircraft became difficult to control until a point were the flight crew was not able to hold altitude. The aircraft impacted sloping terrain, killing all on board.
It appeared that the no. 4 engine right starter generator became so hot that the feathering oil tube was burnt. The oil tube burst upon feathering of the prop and the engine caught fire.
Classification:
Engine fire
Engine separation
Loss of control
Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 25.01.1988 (p.34)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#53)
»
Soviet Transports»
http://www.law-lib.com» safehoo.com
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beijing-Capital International Airport to Chongqing Baishiyi Airport as the crow flies is 1490 km (931 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.