Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Monday 18 January 1988 |
Time: | 04:20 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154B-1 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Turkmenistan |
Registration: | CCCP-85254 |
MSN: | 77A254 |
First flight: | 1977 |
Total airframe hrs: | 15859 |
Cycles: | 8082 |
Engines: | 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 137 |
Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 143 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Krasnovodsk Airport (KRW) ( Turkmenistan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia |
Destination airport: | Krasnovodsk Airport (KRW/UTAK), Turkmenistan |
Narrative:Heavy landing with a force of -4.8 g. The tail section separated from the main fuselage at about fuselage frames 49-54. Also, the front section of the fuselage broke around fuselage frames 12-14.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The approach and landing were carried out by the co-pilot (against regulations under conditions).
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#54)
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport to Krasnovodsk Airport as the crow flies is 2021 km (1263 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.