Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 JAN 1988
Type:Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Taiwan Airlines
Registration: B-11125
C/n / msn: 2029
First flight: 1986-12-18 (1 year 1 months)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Green Island Airport (GNI) (Taiwan) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Taitung Airport (TTT/RCFN), Taiwan
Destination airport:Green Island Airport (GNI/RCGI), Taiwan
Narrative:
Struck high ground on approach.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Scramble
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taitung Airport to Green Island Airport as the crow flies is 38 km (24 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share