| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JAN 1988 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6 |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Sandinista |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | at an unknown location (Nicaragua)
|
| Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The DC-6, operated by Nicaraguan rebel forces, was dropping military supply and food when it was shot down by government forces.
Sources:
» Scramble Vol. 9, nr. 09 (p.36)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.