| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 JAN 1988 |
| Time: | 16:49 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 40 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-87549 |
| C/n / msn: | 9531442 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 27 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 31 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR), Russia |
Narrative:The no.1 and no. 3 engines rpm dropped on take-off. The no. 2 engine rpm also dropped, but recovered. The no. 1 and no. 3 engines eventually shut down, causing the aircraft to lose speed. The plane stalled, collided with obstacles and broke up.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Reduction in engine thrust during take-off, probably because the crew closed the throttle.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#52)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/88 (#39)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nizhnevartovsk Airport to Tyumen Airport as the crow flies is 755 km (472 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.