| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 29 JAN 1988 |
| Time: | 01:11 |
| Type: | Vickers 953C Vanguard |
| Operator: | Inter Cargo Service |
| Registration: | F-GEJF |
| C/n / msn: | 715 |
| First flight: | 1961-09-22 (26 years 5 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 30019 |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls Royce 512 Tyne |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS) (France)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO), France |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France |
| Flightnumber: | 1004 |
Narrative:The Vanguard took off at Paris-Orly (ORY) for a cargo flight to Toulouse (TLS). During climbout the no. 4 Rolls Royce Tyne 512 engine gave high TGT readings. Engine power was reduced and the engine shut down at cruise altitude. The engine was relighted during the descent into Toulouse were the Vanguard landed at 22:59.
On the ground the flight engineer checked the engine and exchanged the no. 3 and 4 TGT indicators. At 00:02 the engines were started, but the no. 4 engine remained abnormally hot. It was decided to take-off with the no. 4 engine operating at flight idle. The aircraft taxied to runway 33L and was cleared for takeoff. After V1 the aircraft veered to the right and nearing the side of the runway, the captain rotated the aircraft at a speed of 110 knots, just short of the VR speed (114kts). The Vanguard banked right and the wing touched the ground; the aircraft then crashed and caught fire. The aircraft came to rest 136m to the right of runway 33L.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "L'accident est la conséquence d'une perte de contrôle pendant la rotation lors d'un decollage effectue suivant une procédure inadaptée.
La perte de controle de l'appareil a été provoquée par la trainée importante de l'hélice du moteur 4 en position ralenti vol conduisant à une vitesse minimale de contrôle air supérieure a sa vitesse d'envol.
Facteurs contributifs: L'aggravation progressive des conditions meteorologique qui preoccupait l'equipage a monopolisé son attention, aux depens du problème sur le moteur no. 4.; La decision de décoller sur 3 moteurs annoncée en course de roulage seulement et la procédure improvisée pour ce décollage n'ayant fait seulement l'objet d'aucune analyse de la part des membres de l'équipage."
Events:
Sources:
» Rapport final relatif a l'accident du Vickers Vanguard VC 9 immatriculé F-GEJF survenu le 29 janvier 1988 sur l'aerodrome de Toulouse-Blagnac (31)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toulouse-Blagnac Airport to Paris-Orly Airport as the crow flies is 568 km (355 miles).