| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 FEB 1988 |
| Type: | CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Panameña - FAP |
| Registration: | FAP-215 |
| C/n / msn: | 237 |
| First flight: | 1982-03-16 (5 years 11 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | within Darién Province (Panama)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Struck a mountain near the Colombian border. The airplane was en route to an airport in the Darién Province of Panama. The wreckage was found after about two weeks.
Sources:
»
LA DESAPARICIÓN DEL CASA 212 FAP Nº 215
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.