Incident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 FEB 1988
Time:16:14
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N569AA
C/n / msn: 49351/1385
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:2001
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW), United States of America
Destination airport:Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 132
Narrative:
American Airlines Flight 132 was, in addition to the passenger luggage in de midcargo compartment, loaded with a 104 pound fiber drum of textile treatment chemicals. Undeclared and improperly packaged hazardous materials inside the drum included 5 gallons of hydrogen peroxide solution and 25 punds of sodium orthosilicate-based mixture. While approaching Nashville at 16:03 the main cabin slowly started to fill with light smoke. Smoke was rising from the floor near seat 17E. After landing at 16:15 the aircraft was evacuated on a taxiway. A fire in the cargo compartment was extinguished.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A chemical reaction resulting from a hydrogen peroxide solution, in concentration prohibited for air transportation, which leaked and combined with the sodium orthosilicate-based mixture from an undeclared and improperly prepared container . "

Sources:
» NTSB/HZM-88/02

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 15 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX to Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN as the crow flies is 1008 km (630 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share