Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:08 FEB 1988
Type:Douglas AC-47
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L2-34/13
C/n / msn: 13740
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bangkok International Airport (BKK) (Thailand) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share