Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 FEB 1988
Time:15:00
Type:British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31
Operating for:Piedmont Commuter
Leased from:Jetstream International Airlines
Registration: N823JS
C/n / msn: 623
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:8219
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UF
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Springfield Airport, OH (SGH) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY), United States of America
Destination airport:Springfield Airport, OH (SGH/KSGH), United States of America
Narrative:
The Jetstream yawed and rolled while executing a go around. The aircraft pitched up, rolled right, entered a vertical descent and struck the ground after rolling through 270deg. The pilot had a history of requiring low altitude one engine go-arounds and delaying offers of assistance to students. The right engine in this case was operating at reduced power and the flaps were retracted, contrary to the aircraft handbook.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Go-around .. delayed .. pilot in command(CFI)
Aircraft control .. not maintained .. dual student
Supervision .. inadequate .. pilot in command(CFI)
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Emergency procedure .. simulated .. pilot in command(CFI)
Lack of total experience in type of aircraft .. dual student
Remedial action .. delayed .. pilot in command(CFI)"

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/89 (#19)
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH to Springfield Airport, OH as the crow flies is 33 km (21 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share