ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20D N287W Wheeling-Ohio County Airport, WV (HLG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 11 February 1988
Time:17:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20D
Operator:Nevada Flyco
Registration: N287W
MSN: 194
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:7163
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wheeling-Ohio County Airport, WV (HLG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK), United States of America
Destination airport:Wheeling-Ohio County Airport, WV (HLG/KHLG), United States of America
Narrative:
The Falcon 20 landed at Wheeling-Ohio County Airport, WV (HLG) runway 03 following an ILS approach. Shortly after touchdown the pilot-in-command saw a deer ahead on the runway. Before he could take evasive action the airplane struck two deer. Afterwards brake pressure was lost. The pilot steered the aircraft onto grass off the right side of the runway to avoid going past the runway end and down a hill. Examination revealed that the deer were struck with the left main gear, fracturing a hydraulic brake line.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Landing gear,normal brake system..disabled
Object..animal(s)
Clearance..not possible

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH to Wheeling-Ohio County Airport, WV as the crow flies is 106 km (66 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org